Monthly Archives: June 2018

Efficacy of a Mixture of Beeswax, Olive Oil, and Alkanet for Burn Injuries

Severe burns have high rates of morbidity and mortality and require long-term hospitalization. Such burns cause intense pain and can lead to significant changes in physical appearance. In folk medicine, beeswax (cera alba), olive (Olea europaea, Oleaceae) fruit oil, and alkanet (Alkanna tinctoria, ‎Boraginaceae) root are used to treat burns. Beeswax and olive oil have reported antioxidant and antibacterial activity, while

Read more

Consumer Survey Assesses Use of Cosmetic Products Containing Tea Tree Oil in Five European Countries

In response to an ongoing discussion about the safety of using tea tree (Melaleuca alternifolia, Myrtaceae) oil (TTO) in cosmetic products, mainly focused on the lack of accurate data on consumer exposure to TTO in those products, this author used a web survey to provide reliable exposure data based on consumption levels to support a reliable safety assessment of TTO

Read more

HOW MASSAGE CAN RELIEVE PAIN

Pain that afflicts the body not only affects the individual physically but also can cause distractingly unbearable discomfort mentally and emotionally. Those experiencing chronic pain might find that it interferes with everyday activities and events, whether social or professional, and it can take a toll on psychological welfare as well as the general quality of life. Over time, the widespread

Read more

A GUIDE TO COCOA BUTTER

Most commonly identified as the ingredient that gives chocolate its substance, consistency, and melting property, Cocoa Butter is a rich natural fat derived from the cacao beans contained inside the pods of the Cacao Tree. This botanical is also recognized as the Cacao Tree and the Chocolate Tree, the latter name being derived from the Mayan term “Xocolatl” – their

Read more

Rejuvenate with Mango Butter

Considered to be India’s “King of Fruits,” the Mangifera indica botanical – better known as the Mango Tree – yields a fruit containing the source of the emollient known as Mango Butter. Other names by which it is called include Mango Kernel Fat and Mango Oil. “Manna,” the Malayalam word for the fruit, was adopted as “Manga” by the Portuguese, who traveled

Read more

Skin Health: Benefits of Black Cumin Seed Oil

Black Cumin Seed Carrier Oil is derived from the seeds of the Nigella sativa botanical, better known as the Fennel Flower. It is also commonly known by various other names, including Black Oil, Baraka, Fitch Oil, Kalajira Oil, Kalonji Oil, and Love in a Mist, to name only a few. For more than 3000 years, Cumin seeds and the oil that they yield have

Read more
« Older Entries