An Eco-Friendly Surfactant for Cosmetics and Skin Care: Coco Glucoside

WHAT IS COCO GLUCOSIDE?

When Glucose – sugar and starch from wheat or corn – reacts chemically with the fatty alcohols derived from Coconut Oil, the result is Coco Glucoside: a natural, gentle, and environmentally-friendly cleansing agent and surfactant (a title that is the shortened version of the term “Surface Active Agent”). Coco Glucoside may also result from the combination of Glucose and Palm Oil derivatives.

COCO-GLUCOSIDE BENEFITS

Sourced from Coconut Oil, this soothing raw material is reputed to exhibit similar qualities, such as its non-greasy hydrating properties, which cleanse the skin while its conditioning property prevents it from drying out. When added to hair products, this conditioning ability helps to smooth out the strands, making them more manageable.

With ultra-gentle cleansing properties, Coco Glucoside is well-suited to all skin types and makes an ideal addition to mild formulations for natural products that are especially intended for sensitive skin. These may include toiletries, skin care, hair care, and personal hygiene products, even those meant for the delicate skin of babies as well as for acne-prone complexions.

Known for exhibiting extraordinary foaming properties, Coco Glucoside produces a highly-pleasing and stable foam, making it an ideal addition to foaming bath products, such as bubble baths and shampoos. Being compatible with all other surfactants, it can be mixed as a co-surfactant without risking the stability, performance, or the foaming and cleansing capacity of the final product. It easily allows for a natural preparation to be thickened while maintaining the gentleness and efficacy of the resultant formulation.

When added to soaps, Coco Glucoside’s emulsifying property prompts oil and water to combine, thereby making it easier for oily residue found on the skin or hair to attach to soap and water, leaving the body cleansed of any grease without stripping away its natural oils.

COCO-GLUCOSIDE USES

Coco Glucoside must be added to formulations in their surfactant or water phases. The recommended maximum usage amount is 45%.

 

PRODUCT TYPE & FUNCTION EFFECTS
When added to these kinds of formulations…

Face Wash

Cleansing Milk

Acne Treatments

Baby Products

 

Coco Glucoside functions as a(n):

  • Moisturizer
  • Conditioner
  • Thickener
  • Co-emulsifier
  • Emollient
  • Softener
  • Cleanser
  • Foaming agent

 

It helps to:

  • Emulsify formulations and increase their viscosity, which contributes a creamier texture
  • Lift and remove dirt
  • Soothe and condition the skin
  • Help the skin retain water
  • Hydrate and soften the skin to reduce irritation, cracking, and peeling
  • Contribute foaming properties

 

The recommended maximum dosages are:

Face Wash/Cleansing Milk/Acne Treatments: 10%-25%

Shower Gel: 15%-30%

Bubble Bath: 15%-30%

Baby Products: 15%-25%

 

When added to these kinds of formulations…

Shampoo

Body Scrub

Liquid Soap

Coco Glucoside functions as a(n):

  • Moisturizer
  • Conditioner
  • Thickener
  • Co-emulsifier
  • Emollient
  • Softener
  • Cleanser
  • Foaming agent

 

It helps to:

  • Emulsify formulations
  • Increase product viscosity and contribute a creamier texture
  • Hydrate the hair and scalp to protect against dryness
  • Smoothe hair and prevent frizz
  • Increase viscosity of a product
  • Reduce tangling
  • Contribute foaming properties

 

The recommended maximum dosage is 15%-45%

COCO-GLUCOSIDE SAFETY

Coco Glucoside Raw Material is for external use only. It is imperative to consult a medical practitioner before using this product for therapeutic purposes. Pregnant and nursing women, as well as those with sensitive skin and an allergy to corn, are especially advised not to use Coco Glucoside Raw Material without the medical advice of a physician. This product should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to children, especially those under the age of 7.

Prior to using Coco Glucoside Raw Material, a skin test is recommended. This can be done by melting 4 drops Coco Glucoside Raw Material in 1 ml of a preferred Carrier Oil and applying a dime-size amount of this blend to a small area of skin that is not sensitive. Coco Glucoside must never be used near the eyes, inner nose, and ears, or on any other particularly sensitive areas of skin. Potential side effects of Coco Glucoside include dizziness, headaches, hypotension, and drowsiness. In the event of an allergic reaction, discontinue use of the product and see a doctor, pharmacist, or allergist immediately for a health assessment and appropriate remedial action. To prevent side effects, consult with a medical professional prior to use.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.