• A GUIDE TO COCOA BUTTER

    Most commonly identified as the ingredient that gives chocolate its substance, consistency, and melting property, Cocoa Butter is a rich natural fat derived from the cacao beans contained inside the

    Read more »
  • Rejuvenate with Mango Butter

    Considered to be India’s “King of Fruits,” the Mangifera indica botanical – better known as the Mango Tree – yields a fruit containing the source of the emollient known as Mango Butter.

    Read more »
  • Skin Health: Benefits of Black Cumin Seed Oil

    Black Cumin Seed Carrier Oil is derived from the seeds of the Nigella sativa botanical, better known as the Fennel Flower. It is also commonly known by various other names, including Black

    Read more »
  • ‘The Elixir of Youth’ Marula Oil

    HISTORY OF MARULA OIL USAGE Marula Oil is derived from the nuts of the Sclerocarya birrea botanical – better known as the Marula Tree – which is a member of the same

    Read more »
  • Neem Oil: All About Neem Carrier Oil

    HISTORY OF NEEM OIL The name “Neem” has its roots in the Sanskrit word “Nimba,” meaning “bestower of good health.” It has also been called “Ravisambha,” meaning “sunray-like effects in

    Read more »
  • All the Plants in the Garden Love Roman Chamomile!

    It has such a nurturing, caring reputation. It’s good at protecting its fellow plants, and some gardeners like to place it near struggling or sick plants so it can support

    Read more »
  • Benefits and Uses of Shea Butter

    All About Shea Butter… The Shea tree has been nicknamed “Tree of Life,” a moniker earned by virtue of its ability to address numerous skin, hair, and health conditions. “Mother

    Read more »
  • Benefits and Uses of Body Butters

    All About Butters Natural cosmetic butters are derived from the extracts of natural sources such as seeds/kernels, beans, and nuts. Butters are thicker than creams and lotions because they do not

    Read more »
  • ‘Beauty and the Bees’

    That syrupy stuff is not just for sweetening your favorite herbal tea. Find out how ingredients made by bees can help boost your beauty routine. An Apiary is a place

    Read more »
  • Benefits of Carrot Seed Oil

    IN ESSENCE… Carrot Seed Essential Oil is steam distilled from the dried seeds of the Daucus carota botanical. This oil should not be confused with Carrot Carrier Oil or Carrot Seed Carrier Oil.

    Read more »

Benefits and Uses of Castor Oil

HISTORY OF CASTOR OIL Although many people initially considered the Castor plant to be an overrun and unwanted weed, the fine oil produced from its seeds contained benefits that would soon become known all around the world. The advantages of Castor Oil were made popular by Edgar Casey, a man who was considered to be “the Father of Holistic Medicine.”

Read more

‘The Elixir of Youth’ Marula Oil

HISTORY OF MARULA OIL USAGE Marula Oil is derived from the nuts of the Sclerocarya birrea botanical – better known as the Marula Tree – which is a member of the same botanical family as Cashew, Mango, and Pistachio trees. Found growing naturally in the woodland areas of the southern parts of Africa, the useful and versatile Marula Tree is highly respected

Read more

Neem Oil: All About Neem Carrier Oil

HISTORY OF NEEM OIL The name “Neem” has its roots in the Sanskrit word “Nimba,” meaning “bestower of good health.” It has also been called “Ravisambha,” meaning “sunray-like effects in providing health.” In Hindu texts, namely the Vedas, Neem is referred to as “Sarva Roga Nivarini,” meaning “one that cures all ailments and ills.” Nicknamed the “Indian Lilac” and the

Read more

Evening Primrose Oil: Benefits and Uses

HISTORY OF EVENING PRIMROSE OIL USAGE Known to be regal and noble enough for Kings and Queen’s to use in medicinal applications, Evening Primrose is famously referred to as the ‘King’s Cure-All.’ Historically, various parts of the Evening Primrose botanical – such as its seeds, fresh flowers, leaves, and roots – as well as its essential fatty acid were used

Read more

All the Plants in the Garden Love Roman Chamomile!

It has such a nurturing, caring reputation. It’s good at protecting its fellow plants, and some gardeners like to place it near struggling or sick plants so it can support their health. That’s how Roman Chamomile earned the nickname “the plants’ physician.” It’s even said to protect little seedlings that are struggling to thrive! Roman Chamomile likes to offer the

Read more

Benefits and Uses of Shea Butter

All About Shea Butter… The Shea tree has been nicknamed “Tree of Life,” a moniker earned by virtue of its ability to address numerous skin, hair, and health conditions. “Mother Nature’s Conditioner” is a nickname that Shea Butter has earned for its exceptional moisturizing and softening properties. Shea Butter is derived from the kernels of the Shea Tree’s fruits. Used

Read more
« Older Entries Recent Entries »