Tag Archives: Coco Glucoside

An Eco-Friendly Surfactant for Cosmetics and Skin Care: Coco Glucoside

WHAT IS COCO GLUCOSIDE? When Glucose – sugar and starch from wheat or corn – reacts chemically with the fatty alcohols derived from Coconut Oil, the result is Coco Glucoside: a natural, gentle, and environmentally-friendly cleansing agent and surfactant (a title that is the shortened version of the term “Surface Active Agent”). Coco Glucoside may also result from the combination of Glucose and Palm

Read more